Map

Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend)

Fishing spots, fishing reports, and regulations in

Texas, United States

116 catches

Top fish species at Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend)

App Section

Check which species have trophy potential in Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend)

Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) fishing reports

Loading...

Channel catfish

length · weight

Loading...

Largemouth bass

length · weight

Loading...

Largemouth bass

length · weight

Loading...

Shortnose gar

length · weight

Loading...

Channel catfish

length · weight

Loading...

Channel catfish

length · weight

Fishbrain
More catches in the app...

Continue browsing catches and catch locations in the Fishbrain app

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

General info

Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) is a stream located in Parker County, Texas, United States. It is also intersecting with Hood County, Texas. It is most popular for fishing Channel catfish, Largemouth bass, and Blue catfish.

Location

32°34′29.6″N 97°48′45.9″W
Directions

When are Largemouth Bass biting on Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend)?

Learn what time of year and day to go fishing at Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend). Download Fishbrain today to look for new fishing spots, scout new fishing access, or prep for your next trip.

Bite time image

Fishing regulations at Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend), TX

Disclaimer: Always check local fishing regulations, water access rights and land ownership before fishing, regardless of any catches logged in that area by the Fishbrain community. Fishbrain has mapped millions of acres of government-owned land across the USA to help you identify potential fishing access, but you are responsible for ensuring compliance with all legal requirements.

Fishing regulations in Texas can change throughout the year. Make sure to check this page before fishing for the most up to date rules and regulations for the current season. Local regulations govern when you can fish, the max size of the fish you can keep, how many fish you can keep, and more.

Regulations for top species

License Icon
Local laws and licenses

Texas fishing license

Get license

Cities nearby

Western Lake

3.2 miles away

Horseshoe Bend

3.8 miles away

Dennis

7.5 miles away

Granbury

9.1 miles away

Annetta South

11.8 miles away

Cresson

11.9 miles away

Weatherford

12.6 miles away

Lipan

14.2 miles away

Tolar

14.2 miles away

Aledo

14.7 miles away

Pecan Plantation

17.3 miles away

Godley

18.4 miles away

Brazos

19.0 miles away

Bluff Dale

19.9 miles away

Peaster

20.8 miles away

Benbrook

21.5 miles away

Mineral Wells

22.7 miles away

Glen Rose

23.1 miles away

Santo

23.4 miles away

Carter

23.9 miles away

White Settlement

24.0 miles away

Crowley

26.4 miles away

Azle

27.3 miles away

Springtown

28.3 miles away

Anything missing or inaccurate?

Suggest changes to improve what we show.

Suggest changes

FAQ about Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) fishing

📍 Where is the Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) located?
the Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) is a stream located in Parker County, Texas, United States. It is also intersecting with Hood County, Texas. Its coordinates are:
32°34′29.6″N 97°48′45.9″W
.
🎣 Where on the Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) is it best to fish?
Find the best fishing spots on the Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) by looking at where other anglers have caught fish. This can easily be done in the where it is also possible to see big fish potential and how good fishing is right now along with Garmin® depth maps.
🐟 What species are in the Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend)?
The most common species in the Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) are:
📢 What are the latest Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) fishing reports?
The latest Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) fishing reports are:
🗓️ What species are in season at the Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend) right now?
According to fishing regulations at the Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend), some of the species in season this September include: Summer flounder, Southern flounder, Atlantic bluefin tuna, and Gulf flounder. For full details on other species — including bag limits, minimum and maximum size limits, and seasonal closures — download the .
🪪 Do I need a fishing license to fish at the Brazos River (Horseshoe Bend)?

Fishing in Texas requires a valid state fishing license for anglers. Resident and non-resident licenses, including short-term and combination options, are available online or from licensed retailers statewide.

In Texas, no fishing license is required for anglers under 17 or residents 65 and older. A few other exceptions worth knowing:

  • Free fishing days — most states designate 1–2 weekends a year where anyone can fish without a license

  • Tribal waters — tribal members fishing on tribal land operate under separate tribal regulations

  • Private ponds — landowners fishing their own water typically don't need a license

Non-residents usually pay more for a license than residents. Some species also require an extra stamp or endorsement on top of your base license.

Get license
App Section
Download Fishbrain and fish smarter
Unlimited access to the best fishing spot finder in the game. Get all the fishing intel you need to start catching more, and bigger, fish.

Free trial available

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...