Map

Hillsborough River

Fishing spots, fishing reports, and regulations in

Prince Edward Island, Canada

20 catches

Top fish species at Hillsborough River

App Section

Check which species have trophy potential in Hillsborough River

Hillsborough River fishing reports

fish catches icon
recently logged catches
Loading...

Atlantic mackerel

length · weight

fish catches icon
recently logged catches
Loading...

Atlantic mackerel

length · weight

fish catches icon
recently logged catches
Loading...

length · weight

fish catches icon
recently logged catches
Loading...

Brook trout

13 in · 2 lb

fish catches icon
recently logged catches
Loading...

White perch

11 in · 1 lb

fish catches icon
recently logged catches
Loading...

Brook trout

11 in · 1 lb

Fishbrain
More catches in the app...

Continue browsing catches and catch locations in the Fishbrain app

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

General info

Hillsborough River is a stream located in Prince Edward Island, Canada. It is most popular for fishing Striped bass, Brook trout, and Atlantic mackerel.

Location

46°18′18.9″N 62°59′47.4″W
Directions

When are Striped Bass biting on Hillsborough River?

Learn what time of year and day to go fishing at Hillsborough River. Download Fishbrain today to look for new fishing spots, scout new fishing access, or prep for your next trip.

Bite time image

Cities nearby

Charlottetown

8.0 miles away

Cornwall

10.7 miles away

Miltonvale Park

11.5 miles away

New Glasgow

52.0 miles away

Truro

66.4 miles away

Kentville

111.5 miles away

Halifax

118.1 miles away

Cape Breton

134.5 miles away

Quispamsis

154.2 miles away

Saint John

164.3 miles away

Fredericton

176.1 miles away

Eastport

216.8 miles away

Vanceboro

218.9 miles away

Calais

219.3 miles away

Danforth

238.0 miles away

Presque Isle

238.8 miles away

Caribou

240.3 miles away

Oakfield

246.8 miles away

Island Falls

252.9 miles away

Grand Isle

253.5 miles away

Jonesport

255.1 miles away

Patten

261.4 miles away

Mattawamkeag

263.1 miles away

Milbridge

266.9 miles away

Anything missing or inaccurate?

Suggest changes to improve what we show.

Suggest changes

FAQ about Hillsborough River fishing

📍 Where is the Hillsborough River located?
the Hillsborough River is a stream located in Prince Edward Island, Canada. Its coordinates are:
46°18′18.9″N 62°59′47.4″W
.
🎣 Where on the Hillsborough River is it best to fish?
Find the best fishing spots on the Hillsborough River by looking at where other anglers have caught fish. This can easily be done in the where it is also possible to see big fish potential and how good fishing is right now along with Garmin® depth maps.
🐟 What species are in the Hillsborough River?
The most common species in the Hillsborough River are:
📢 What are the latest Hillsborough River fishing reports?
The latest Hillsborough River fishing reports are:
App Section
Download Fishbrain and fish smarter
Unlimited access to the best fishing spot finder in the game. Get all the fishing intel you need to start catching more, and bigger, fish.

Free trial available

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...